1. Skip to content

Team Leicestershire Table Tennis

About Team Leicestershire Table Tennis

School Sport Association Lead – Mike Smith, Email – mike.gr.smith@btinternet.com

Key Dates

Area competitions must be completed by Friday 3rd November 2017. Fixtures/tournaments must be arranged between schools and SGOs prior to this date otherwise that area will not be permitted to enter a team into the County finals stages.

Finals nights will be held at Judgemeadow Community College on the following dates:

Under 16 Boys

Tuesday 14th November, 3:45 report, 4-6pm fixtures

Under 13 Boys

Thursday 16th November, 3:45 report, 4-6pm fixtures

Under 19 Boys

Tuesday 21st November, 3:45 report, 4-6pm fixtures

Under 13 Girls

Thursday 23rd November, 3:45 report, 4-6pm fixtures

Under 16 Girls

Thursday 23rd November 3:45 report, 4-6pm fixtures

Under 19 Girls

Thursday 23rd November 3:45 report, 4-6pm fixtures

Trophies and medals will be awarded to winning teams on the night

Individual Championships

Saturday 10th December Leicester Grammar School&

Knighton Park Table Tennis Club

*Details will be sent to schools by November 1st

2016/17 Results

Team Leicestershire and the Leicestershire Table Tennis Association would like to congratulate the following 2016-17 winners and runners up and thank all participating schools for their enthusiasm and commitment to table tennis in the 2016-17 academic year.

Under 13 Boys

Winners - Manor High School

Runners Up - Leicester Grammar School

Under 16 Boys

Winners - Hastings High School

Runners Up - The Kibworth School

Under 19 Boys

Winners - Bosworth Academy

Runners Up - Ashby School

Under 13 Girls

Winners - The Market Bosworth School

Runners Up - The Kibworth School

Under 16 Girls

Winners - The Kibworth School

Runners Up - Manor High School

Under 19 Girls

Winners - Bosworth Academy

View the photographs taken at the Finals by visiting Leicester-Shire & Rutland Sport's Facebook page!

Leicestershire represented at National Championships

Leicestershire were well represented at the English Schools' Table Tennis Association Individuals National Championships at Wolverhampton on April 29

All played well and hopefully enjoyed the experience of playing in a National Championships along with champions from other counties in what is a huge and high standard event.

Kelsey Andrews ( girls u19) came second in her group but was then knocked out in the last 16. Adam Pettitt ( u19) and Jack Rogers ( u 16) had the best results in the groups in the Boys with 3 wins each as did Roma Morjaria in the Girls u11.

The other players were:

Boys- Corey Lancaster (U11) and Edward Brown ( U13)

Girls - Frankie Hallam (U13) and Sufyaana Dhanji (U16)

Congratulations to all

Many thanks to Shirley Pickering for her coaching support and sorting out the shirts they looked good in Leicestershire shirts.

Mike Smith

LSTTA

For all information regarding Team Leicestershire Table Tennis, please see the attached Team Leicestershire Table Tennis Booklet, below.

Upcoming Fixtures

Nothing to see here.

Latest Results

Nothing to see here.